THE BATTLE ‘E’ WINNERS!


Here is “The List” 

Congrats to all the winners, especially the USS FL (B).

 the COMSUBPAC message:

UNCLASSIFIED//
R 010001Z JAN 09
FM COMSUBPAC PEARL HARBOR HI//00//
TO SUBPAC
MSGID/GENADMIN/COMSUBPAC//
SUBJ/BATTLE EFFICIENCY COMPETITION//
REF/A/DOC/COMNAVSUBFOR/19JUL06//
AMPN/COMNAVSUBFORINST 3590.15C, BATTLE
EFFICIENCY COMPETITION AND INTRATYPE SERVICE AWARDS//
RMKS/1. PER REF A, IT IS WITH GREAT PLEASURE THAT I ANNOUNCE THE FOLLOWING WINNERS OF THE 2008 BATTLE EFFICIENCY COMPETITION:

A. BATTLE EFFICIENCY E: CO/XO/COB/CMC/SEA
SUBRON ONE USS LOS ANGELES 
CDR E. BURIAN (CO)(D)
CDR S. HARRISON (CO)(R)
LCDR E. GEORGE (XO)
ETCM(SS) A. GREEN (COB)(D)
ETCS(SS) R. BROOKS (COB)(R)
SUBRON THREE USS CHICAGO  
CDR R. STONER (CO)
LCDR J. BERNARD (X0)(D)
LCDR B. SHUPP (XO)(R)
MMCM(SS) S. HOPPE (COB)
SUBDEVRON FIVE USS CONNECTICUT
CDR D. CHRISTOFFERSON (CO)
LCDR B. RODRIGUES (XO)(D)
LCDR P. PFANZ (XO)(R)
ETCS(SS) R. ENQUIST (COB)
SUBRON SEVEN USS COLUMBUS 
CDR J. DOODY (CO)
CDR C. DUNCAN (XO)(D)
LCDR L. REIFSTECK (R)(XO)
MMCM(SS) M. CALDWELL (COB)
SUBRON ELEVEN USS TOPEKA   
CDR M. STERN (CO)
LCDR T. WINTER (XO) (D)
LCDR T. SHUGART (XO) (R)
CMDCM(SS) C. GRANDIN (COB)(D)
MMCS(SS) C. LYNN (COB) (R)
SUBRON FIFTEEN USS BUFFALO  
CDR S. PAPPANO (CO)
LCDR C. KERR (XO)(D)
LCDR B. TADDIKEN (XO)(R)
ETCM(SS) A. MCGEE (COB) SUBRON
SEVENTEEN USS PENNSYLVANIA (BLUE)
CDR B. NEFF (CO)
LCDR J. BILOTTA (XO)(D)
LCDR P. FRIEDMAN (XO)(R)
MTCM(SS) G. CHATTIN (COB)(D)
CMDCM(SS) D. SMITH (COB)(R)
USS PENNSYLVANIA (GOLD)
CDR S. BENKE (CO)(D)
CDR T. SCHROEDER (CO)(R)
LCDR M. LUCKETT (XO)
CSCS(SS) B. BERGMAN (COB)
SUBRON NINETEEN USS OHIO (BLUE)
CAPT RATLIFF (CO)
LCDR MASSIE (XO)(D)
LCDR PULLOM (XO)(R)
MMCM(SS) PRICE (COB)
USS OHIO (GOLD)
CAPT HALE (CO)(D)
CAPT CARPENTER (CO)(R)
LCDR VENTURA (XO)
CMDCM(SS) ERHARDT (COB)
SUBMARINE TENDER USS FRANK CABLE 
CAPT P. SCANLON (CO)
CDR P. THOMAS (XO)
CMDCM(SW/AW) M. FIOREY (CMC)
FLOATING DRY DOCK ARCO      
LCDR C. SPEARS (CO)
LCDR J. BARNES (XO)
CMDCM(SS) J. ELLER (CMC)
SPECIAL CATEGORY  SWAMP FOX 
BMC(SW) J. COUCH (CM)
ENC(SW) A. SMITH (ENG)
2. THE FOLLOWING WINNERS IN EACH COMPETITIVE CATEGORY HAVE DISTINGUISHED
THEMSELVES IN THEIR MISSION SPECIALTY AND HAVE BROUGHT CREDIT TO THE
SUBMARINE FORCE:

A. ENGINEERING RED E ENGINEER/EDMC
SUBRON ONE USS LOS ANGELES 
LCDR H. FOSSER (ENG)(D)
LCDR K. COMEAUX (ENG)(R)
EMCS(SS) J. GRANT III (EDMC)
SUBRON THREE USS LOUISVILLE  
LCDR A. BAERG (ENG)
ETCS(SS) G. WILLIAMS (EDMC)
SUBDEVRON FIVE USS JIMMY CARTER 
LCDR S. LAWRENCE (ENG)
MMCS(SS) E. JACKSON (EDMC)
SUBRON SEVEN USS SANTA FE    
LCDR J. HODGES (ENG)
MMCM(SS) S. RAO (EDMC) (D)
MMCS(SS) C. FARRELL (EDMC)(R)
SUBRON ELEVEN USS ASHEVILLE   
LCDR B. STERNECKERT (ENG)
MMCM(SS) R. FLICKINGER (EDMC)(D)
EMCS(SS) C. KUNZLEMAN (EDMC)(R)
SUBRON FIFTEEN USS HOUSTON     
LCDR E. FLOYD (ENG)
MMCM(SS) A. MAESTAS (EDMC)(D)
EMCM(SS) S. OSGOOD (EDMC)(R)

SUBRON SEVENTEEN USS KENTUCKY (BLUE)
LCDR W. WILEY (ENG)
MMCM(SS) B. WALLIN (EDMC)(D)
MMCS(SS) J. ASHER (EDMC)(R)
SUBRON NINETEEN USS OHIO (BLUE) 
LCDR EDGERTON (ENG)(D)
LCDR NEMEC (ENG)(R)
EMCS(SS) SCIARROTTA (EDMC) 
SUBMARINE TENDER USS FRANK CABLE 
LCDR T. BEALS (ENG)(D)
LCDR R. TAYLOR (ENG)(R)
MMCS(SW) C. POLLOCK (LCPO)
FLOATING DRYDOCK  ARCO         
ENS B. MARTIN (ENG)
SPECIAL CATEGORY  NARWHAL      
BMC D. HILLS (CM)
ENC E. HARRIS (ENG)
B. TACTICAL OPERATIONS WHITE T :  CSO/OPS OFFICER/LCPO
SUBRON ONE USS LA JOLLA    
LT W. ROSS (NAV)
LCDR M. CLOSE (CSO)(D)
LT E. NELSON (CSO)(R)
ETCS(SS) J. COOPER (LCPO)
SUBRON THREE USS KEY WEST    
LT P. COSTANZO (WEPS)(D)
LT D. PRATT (WEPS)(R)
LT W. PENETRANTE (NAV)
ETC(SS) J. MCDERMOTT (LCPO)
SUBDEVRON FIVE USS CONNECTICUT 
LT M. VORACHEK (WEPS)
LT E. JAUTAIKIS (NAV)
ETCS(SS) F. GARRITY (LCPO)
SUBRON SEVEN USS PASADENA    
LT J. ARMSTRONG (CSO)
LT J. LYON (OPS)
STSCS(SS) M. BERGER (LCPO)
SUBRON ELEVEN USS TOPEKA      
LT P. CHANDLER (NAV)
LT W. FILIP (CSO)
MMC(SS) B. MILES (LCPO)
SUBRON FIFTEEN USS CITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI
LT S. YOUNG (CSO)
LCDR R. KOEMP (NAV)(D)
LCDR D. SATTLER (NAV)(R)
ETC(SS) M. SCHECTER (NODEA)(D)
ETC(SS) D. EMERT (LCPO)(R) 
SUBRON SEVENTEEN USS PENNSYLVANIA (BLUE)
LCDR J. CORRELL (WEPS)(D)
LT D. ZUCKSCHWERDT (WEPS)(R)
LCDR B. ALLEN (OPS)
ETC(SS) B. HEDGES (LCPO)
SUBRON NINETEEN USS OHIO (GOLD)  
LT POISIK (WEPS)
LCDR CANFIELD (OPS)
MTCS(SS) MUNNS (LCPO)
C. NAVIGATION RED AND GREEN N: NAV/ANAV
SUBRON ONE USS LOS ANGELES 
LT J. ADKISSON (NAV)
ETC(SS) J. GONZALEZ (ANAV)
SUBRON THREE USS CHICAGO     
LT C. HARDT (NAV)
ETCS(SS) G. MCNABB (ANAV)
SUBDEVRON FIVE USS JIMMY CARTER 
LT S. GROSSMAN (NAV)
ETCS(SS) P. ALLEN (ANAV)
SUBRON SEVEN USS COLUMBUS    
LT D. MCAULIFFE (NAV)
ETCS(SS) R. MARINI (ANAV)
SUBRON ELEVEN USS HELENA      
LT J. PELSTRING (NAV)
ETC(SS) A. TORRES (ANAV)
SUBRON FIFTEEN USS BUFFALO     
LT A. CAIN (NAV)
ETC(SS) T. WILSON (ANAV)
SUBRON SEVENTEEN USS KENTUCKY (GOLD)
LT M. SPRAGUE (NAV)
ETCM(SS) R. PETERSON (ANAV)
SUBRON NINETEEN USS OHIO (BLUE)
LT MAZAT (NAV)
ETC(SS) KRUSE (ANAV)
SUBMARINE TENDER  USS FRANK CABLE  
LTJG J. GILLESPIE (NAV)
ITCS(SW/AW) D. HADUS (ANAV)
D. COMMUNICATIONS GREEN C: COMMO/LCPO
SUBRON ONE USS BREMERTON   
LT J. VENEY (COMMO)
ETC(SS) J. WOODS (LCPO)
SUBRON THREE USS CHICAGO
LTJG K. WOERNER (COMMO)
ETC(SS) M. DOVE (LCPO)
SUBDEVRON FIVE USS CONNECTICUT 
LT E. JAUTAIKIS (NAV)
ETC(SS) P. LAROCHELLE (LCPO)
SUBRON SEVEN USS COLUMBUS
LT R. VILLARREAL (COMMO)
ETCS(SS) J. O NEILL (LCPO)
SUBRON ELEVEN USS HAMPTON     
LTJG A. OSBORN (COMMO)
ETC(SS) C. LYNN (LCPO)
SUBRON FIFTEEN USS BUFFALO     
LT C. OPRZADEK (COMMO)(D)
LTJG D. LEE (COMMO)(R)
ETCS(SS) T. HENDERSON (LCPO)(D)
ETC(SS) N. MULLEN (LCPO)(R) 
SUBRON SEVENTEEN USS NEBRASKA (GOLD)
LT K. FOOS (COMMO)(D)
LTJG K. FRAUENTHAL (COMMO)(R)
ETCS(SS) T. JACKSON (LCPO)
SUBRON NINETEEN USS MAINE (GOLD) 
LT WHEELAN (COMMO)(D)
LTJG LABBE (COMMO)(R)
ETC(SS) JOHNSON (LCPO)
SUBMARINE TENDER USS FRANK CABLE  
LTJG J. GALLAGHER (COMMO)(D)
LTJG D. FUGETT (COMMO)(R)
ITC(SW) M. ROSS (LCPO)(D)
ITC(SW/AW) E. COSEY (LCPO)(R)
FLOATING DRYDOCK  ARCO         
YN2(SW/AW) K. CARLON
E. DAMAGE CONTROL RED DC:  DCA/LCPO/DCPO
SUBRON ONE USS CHARLOTTE
LTJG J. GROSE (DCA)
MMC(SS) D. HATCH (ALCPO)
SUBRON THREE   USS KEY WEST    
LTJG A. MILLS (DCA)
MM1(SS) M. MELENDEZ (DCPO)
SUBDEVRON FIVE USS SEAWOLF     
LTJG J. NAKEL (DCA)
MMC(SS) J. CURTIS (DCPO)
SUBRON SEVEN   USS COLUMBUS    
LTJG R. TWITCHELL (DCA)
MMC(SS) A. ZHYBAJ (DCPO)
MM3(SS) K. LOPEZ (DCPO)
SUBRON ELEVEN  USS HAMPTON     
LT J. MANKIEWICZ (DCA)
MM3(SS) A. SABILLON (DCPO)
SUBRON FIFTEEN USS HOUSTON     
LTJG O. PAUL (DCA)
MM2(SS) T. MALBREAUX (DCPO)
SUBRON SEVENTEEN USS LOUISIANA (BLUE)
LT T. SATROM (DCA)(D)
LT M. HEAPHY (DCA)(R)
MM2(SS) T. WILSON (DCPO)
SUBRON NINETEEN USS MAINE (BLUE) 
LTJG MARVINSMITH (DCA)
MMC(SS) QUAM (LCPO) 
SUBMARINE TENDER USS FRANK CABLE  
CWO3 D. KELLY (DCA)(D)
ENS M. NAGORNIUK (DCA)(R)
MMCS(SW) C. POLLOCK (LCPO)
FLOATING DRYDOCK ARCO
DCC(SW/AW) J. GAYDOS (DCA)
SPECIAL CATEGORY SWAMP FOX    
BMC(SW) J. COUCH (CM)
ENC(SW) A. SMITH (ENG)
F. SUPPLY BLUE E: SUPPLY OFFICER/SK LCPO/CS LCPO
SUBRON ONE USS BREMERTON   
LTJG J. CRAIN (SUPPO)
SK1(SS) S. SMITH (SKLPO)
CSC(SS) J. KICINSKI (CSLCPO)
SUBRON THREE USS CHICAGO     
LTJG M. LABBE (SUPPO) (D)
ENS(SS) P. CHAPMAN (SUPPO)(R)
CSC(SS) J. HERNANDEZ (CSLCPO)
SKC(SS) H. GUTIERREZ (SKLCPO)
SUBDEVRON FIVE USS JIMMY CARTER 
LTJG C. ALLEN (SUPPO)
SKC(SS) J. SMITH JR. (SKLCPO)
CSC(SS) M. BYRD (CSLCPO)
SUBRON SEVEN USS COLUMBUS    
LTJG M. SARGENT (SUPPO)
SKC(SS) S. PACHECO (SKLCPO)
CS1(SS) H. ROBINSON (CSLPO)
SUBRON ELEVEN USS JEFFERSON CITY
LTJG F. STA. INES (SUPPO)(D)
SKC B. POWELL (SKLCPO)
CSC(SS) C. KELSEY (CSLCPO)
SUBRON FIFTEEN USS CITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI
LT J. SMITH (SUPPO)(D)
ENS B. CARLL (SUPPO)(R)
CSC(SS) J. BLANKENSHIP (CSLCPO)(D)
CS1(SS) J. HALLOCK (CSLPO)(R)
SK1(SS) K. LAMB (SKLPO)
SUBRON SEVENTEEN USS LOUISIANA (BLUE)
LTJG R. DIPAOLO (SUPPO)
SKC(SS) T. FOLTZ (SKLCPO)
CSCS(SS) J. WILLIS (CSLCPO)
SUBRON NINETEEN USS H. M. JACKSON (BLUE)
LTJG NOACK (SUPPO)(D)
LTJG CHANG (SUPPO)(R)
SKC(SS) BURR (SKLCPO)
CSCS(SS) DEASCENTIIS (CSLCPO)
SUBMARINE TENDER  USS FRANK CABLE  
CAPT M. PATTEN (SUPPO)(D)
CDR M. RENEGAR (SUPPO)(R)
SKCM(SW) B. MARTIN (LCPO)(D)
SKCM(SW/AW) E ALEXANDRE (LCPO)(R)
FLOATING DRYDOCK  ARCO         
SKC(AW/SW) R. ALMARINES (SKLCPO)
YN2(SW/AW) K. CARLON
G. DECK SEAMANSHIP WHITE D: FIRST LIEUTENANT
SUBRON ONE USS CHARLOTTE
STSCS(SS) T. CALCATERRA (COB)
STS1(SS) J. HUMBLE (1ST LT)
SUBRON THREE USS KEY WEST    
LT D. PRATT (WEPS)
ET2(SS) KESTER (1ST LT)
STS3(SS) CLOUD (LPO)
SUBDEVRON FIVE USS CONNECTICUT 
STS2(SS) B. WRIGHT(1ST LT)
SUBRON SEVEN USS SANTA FE
STSCS(SS) J. DAVIS (COB)
FTC(SS) B. KERN (1ST LT)(D)
STS1(SS) P. DUREN (1ST LT)(R)
STS2(SS) B. PHILLIPS (LPO)
SUBRON ELEVEN USS ASHEVILLE
MM1(SS) E. TELLY (1ST LT)
STS3(SS) J. MALONE (LPO)
SUBRON FIFTEEN USS BUFFALO

STS1(SS) J. THOMPSON (1ST LT)
STS3(SS) T. ARCHAMBAULT (LPO)
SUBRON SEVENTEEN USS NEBRASKA (GOLD)
STSC(SS) J. BAILES (1ST LT)
MT2(SS) M. KRESHEL (LPO)
SUBRON NINETEEN USS OHIO (GOLD)
STS1(SS) D. NAPPER (1ST LT)
MT2(SS) J. MITCHELL (LPO)(D)
FT3(SS) E. KIM (LPO)(R)
SUBDEVRON FIVE USS CONNECTICUT
STS2(SS) B. WRIGHT(1ST LT)
SUBMARINE TENDER USS FRANK CABLE 
LT A. TORRES (1ST LT)
LTJG J. REID (BOSN)(D)
CWO3 R. MOORE (BOSN)(R)
HTCM(SW) T. MCNEIL (LCPO)(D)
BMCS(SW) P. WILWERT (LCPO)(R)
FLOATING DRYDOCK ARCO         
CWO3 V. SUBARICH (1ST LT)
SPECIAL CATEGORY SWAMP FOX    
BMC(SW) J. COUCH (CM)
ENC(SW) A. SMITH (ENG)
H. MEDICAL YELLOW M: MDR/MEDICAL OFFICER
SUBRON ONE USS LOS ANGELES 
HM1(SS) M. LUGO
SUBRON THREE USS KEY WEST   
HM1(SS) M. RODRIGUEZ
SUBDEVRON FIVE USS JIMMY CARTER 
LCDR M. WARD (XO)
HMCS(SS) R. NEAL
SUBRON SEVEN USS PASADENA
HMC(SS) D. GREEN
SUBRON ELEVEN USS TOPEKA
HM1(SS) K. DAVIS
SUBRON FIFTEEN USS CITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI
HMC(SS/SW/AW/FMF) C. BOYCE
SUBRON SEVENTEEN  USS PENNSYLVANIA (GOLD)
HMCS(SS) S. BAIRD
SUBRON NINETEEN   USS MICHIGAN (BLUE)
HMCS(SS) BOYCE
SUBMARINE TENDER  USS FRANK CABLE  
LCDR R. HAGERMAN (SMO)
HMCS(SW/SS) B. MCINTIRE
FLOATING DRYDOCK  ARCO             
HMC(SW/AW) J. BRENNAN
I. DEEP SUBMERGENCE WHITE DS: COMMANDING OFFICER
SPECIAL CATEGORY  DSU          CDR J. SPENCER (CO)
                           LCDR G. COTTON (XO)
J. STRATEGIC WEAPONS WHITE S: WEPS/OPS/LCPO

SUBRON SEVENTEEN USS PENNSYLVANIA (GOLD)

LCDR D. COE (SWO)
LCDR B. GUISE (OPS)(D)
LT C. KARSCH (OPS)(R)
MTC(SS) T. HALLWIRTH (WDEA)

SUBRON NINETEEN USS MAINE (BLUE)

LT PALILONIS (SWO)
LT KILLILA (OPS)
MTC(SS) YEOMAN (WDEA)(D)
MTC(SS) LOONAM (WDEA)(R)

K. REPAIR RED R :              REPAIR OFFICER/LCPO
FLOATING DRYDOCK  ARCO         LT H. GUDINO (DO)
SUBMARINE TENDER  USS FRANK CABLE  CDR J. KALOWSKY (RO)
                           TMCM(SW) D. STARK (RDMC)
L. DENTAL YELLOW D :              DENTAL OFFICER
SUBMARINE TENDER  USS FRANK CABLE  LCDR Y. WAGNER
                           (DENTAL OFF)(D)
                           LCDR S. STERLITZ
                           (DENTAL OFF)(R)
                           HMCS(SS) D. WALLACE
                           (LCPO)(D)
                           HMC(FMF) S. ROEST
                           (LCPO)(R)
M. WEAPONS BLACK W                WEAPONS OFFICER/LCPO
SUBMARINE TENDER  USS FRANK CABLE  LT D. PITRE (WEPS)(D)
                           LCDR C. FULWIDER (WEPS)(R)
                           MMCS(SW) V. MCKINSEY
                           (LCPO)(D)
                           ITCS(SW/AW) S. DUPREE
3. THE COMPETITION FOR BATTLE EFFICIENCY AWARDS WAS EXTREMELY TOUGH.
THESE AWARDS RECOGNIZE COMMANDS WHICH WERE EVALUATED DURING THE PAST
YEAR TO HAVE ATTAINED THE HIGHEST OVERALL OR DEPARTMENTAL READINESS TO
CARRY OUT THEIR WARTIME TASKS.  EACH CREW MEMBER OF AN AWARD WINNER CAN
BE JUSTIFIABLY PROUD OF THEIR CONTRIBUTION TO IMPROVE PACIFIC SUBMARINE
FORCE READINESS.  I AM EXTREMELY PROUD OF YOUR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE.
WELL DONE AND CONGRATULATIONS!  RADM DOUGLAS J. MCANENY, COMSUBPAC,
SENDS.//

BT

Next, the COMSUBFOR message:

UNCLASSIFIED//
R 011500Z JAN 09
FM COMSUBFOR NORFOLK VA//N00//
TO ALSUBLANT
MSGID/GENADMIN/COMSUBFOR NORFOLK VA/-/JAN//
SUBJ/BATTLE EFFICIENCY COMPETITION//
RMKS/1.  IT IS WITH GREAT PLEASURE THAT I ANNOUNCE THE FOLLOWING WINNERS OF THE 2008
BATTLE EFFICIENCY COMPETITION:
A.  BATTLE EFFICIENCY "E" AWARD  SHIP  CO/XO/COB/CMC
SUBRON 2       USS PROVIDENCE          CDR MIKE HOLLAND
                                LCDR TODD FIGANBAUM
                                MMCS(SS) JEFFREY LEITH
SUBRON 4       USS VIRGINIA            CDR JAMES WATERS
                                LCDR WESLEY BRINGHAM
                                MMCM(SS) TODD SCHULTZ
SUBRON 6       USS MONTPELIER          CDR CHRISTOPHER HARKINS (D)
                                CDR MARK BENJAMIN (R)
                                LCDR JACK HOUDESHELL
                                FTCM(SS) ROBERT WEBSTER
SUBRON 8       USS OKLAHOMA CITY       CDR ED MAYER (D)
                                CDR AARON THIEME (R)
                                LCDR GREG KERCHER (D)
                                LCDR TORY SWANSON (R)
                                ETCM(SS) ERIC GILBKERSON (D)
                                SKCS(SS) JASON DINKEL (R)
SUBDEVRON 12   USS ALEXANDRIA          CDR EUGENE DOYLE
                                LCDR MARTIN MUCKIAN
                                CMDCM(SS) ASHLEY DRAKE
SUBRON 16      USS FLORIDA (BLUE)      CAPT BILL TRAUB
                                LCDR CHRIS BUZIAK (D)
                                LCDR WILLIAM PATTERSON (R)
                                CMDCM(SS) ANDREW CRIDER (D)
                                MMCM(SS) BOB LEWIS (R)
        USS FLORIDA (GOLD)      CAPT JOHN LITHERLAND (D)
                                CAPT TOM CALABRESE (C)
                                LCDR DOUGLAS BRADLEY (D)
                                LCDR WAYNE WALL (R)
                                CMDCM(SS) ALFONSO RIVERA (D)
                                MMCM(SS) RANDY HUCKABA (R)
SUBRON 20      USS MARYLAND (BLUE)     CDR ROBERT HUDSON
                                LCDR CHESTER PARKS
                                STSCM(SS) CHUCK CATHEY
        USS MARYLAND (GOLD)     CDR MARK VANYE (D)
                                CDR JEFF GRIMES (R)
                                LCDR LOU SPRINGER
                                ETCM(SS) MIKE MCLAUGHLAN
SPEC CATEGORY  SUBMARINE NR-1          CDR JOHN MCGRATH
                                LCDR JOANNIS ROUSSAKIES (D)
                                LCDR COREY BROWN (R)
                                EMC(SS) ROY HOAGLAND (D)
                                EMC(SS) ZACHARY MONTELLO (R) B.
ENGINEERING RED "E"
        SHIP                    ENG/EDMC
SUBRON 2       USS PROVIDENCE          LCDR RAVI DESAI
                                ETCS(SS) CHARLES LOGAN
SUBRON 4       USS NORTH CAROLINA      LCDR ROBERT HUSCHAK
                                ETCS(SS) DOUGLAS HOOVER
SUBRON 6       USS MONTPELIER          LCDR TIMOTHY CLARK
                                EMCS(SS) ROGER GUILL (D)
                                MMCS(SS) MATTHEW GLISSON (R)
SUBRON 8       USS JACKSONVILLE        LCDR TIMOTHY YANIK
                                ETCS(SS) EDWARD SMITH
SUBDEVRON 12   USS MEMPHIS             LCDR JOSEPH MOORE
                                MMCS(SS) BRUCE JOHNSTON
SUBRON 16      USS FLORIDA (BLUE)      LCDR CHRIS GEORGE
                                EMCS(SS) DONALD SPEIGHT
SUBRON 20      USS MARYLAND (BLUE)     LCDR PAUL LEE (D)
                                LCDR TRAVIS HAIRE (R)
                                MMCS(SS) FRANK MCGEE
SPEC CATEGORY  SUBMARINE NR-1          LCDR MICHAEL HOLLENBACH
                                EMC(SS) STEPHEN BROOKE C.
TACTICAL OPERATIONS WHITE "T"
        SHIP                    WEPS/WDEA/OPS/NODEA
SUBRON 2       USS SPRINGFIELD         LT BRANDON TODD
                                FTC(SS) JOSHUA STURGILL
                                LT JOHN STRUNK
                                ETC(SS) LARRY ALGER
SUBRON 4       USS HARTFORD            LT THOMAS RESIG
                                STSC(SS) ERIC GEMALY
                                LT KEVIN BOSS
                                ETCS(SS) ERIK GIANNINNI
SUBRON 6       USS ALBANY              LT FREDERICK WISSEN
                                FTC(SS) THOMAS WILLEY
                                LT GRANT GARCIA
                                ETCS(SS) RON HERMAN
SUBRON 8       USS JACKSONVILLE        LCDR ALAN NELSON
                                STSCS(SS) LANCE BUTTERFUSS
                                LCDR MICHAEL FULLER
                                ETC(SS) RICHARD NAJAR
SUBDEVRON 12   USS ALEXANDRIA          LT JEFFREY YACKEREN
                                FTC(SS) FRANK SAVIANO
                                LT MICHAEL DOLBEC
                                ETCS(SS) GEORGE HUNT
SUBRON 16      USS FLORIDA (BLUE)      LT JARED WYRICK
                                STSCS(SS) LAUREL PRICE
                                LT JAMES HURT
                                ETCS(SS) KYLE RAPP
SUBRON 20      USS MARYLAND (BLUE)     LT MICHAEL MARTHALER
                                MTCS(SS) JAMES SATTLER
                                LCDR ALBERT SMITH (D)
                                LT BRIAN MURPHY (R)
                                ETC(SS) ROBERT GOEBEL D.
STRATEGIC OPERATIONS WHITE "S"
        SHIP                    SWO/OPS/WDEA
SUBRON 20      USS WYOMING (BLUE)      LT JAMES GILLISON
                                LCDR SCOTT SUNDEM
                                MTCS(SS) JAMES SATTLER E.
NAVIGATION RED AND GREEN "N"
        SHIP                    NAV/ANAV
SUBRON 2       USS SPRINGFIELD         LT JOHN STRUNK
                                ETC(SS) WAYNE WESTRICH
SUBRON 4       USS VIRGINIA            LT GREGORY KOEPP
                                ETC(SS) DANIEL WILSON
SUBRON 6       USS SCRANTON            LT PAUL ROULEAU
                                ETC(SS) WILLIAM HOYT
SUBRON 8       USS BOISE               LT THOMAS FLAHRETY
                                ETC(SS) CHRIS LEGGETT
SUBDEVRON 12   USS SAN JUAN            LT JOHN SEGUIN
                                ETC(SS) MATTHEW HALL
SUBRON 16      USS FLORIDA (GOLD)      LT PATRICK NEISE
                                ETCS(SS) ANDY MOCHRIE (D)
                                ETC(SS) JEREMY COLE (R)
SUBRON 20      USS MARYLAND (GOLD)     LT MAURICE JOY
                                ETCS(SS) MATTHEW SUZOR F.
COMMUNICATIONS GREEN "C"
        SHIP                    COMMO/RADIO LCPO
SUBRON 2       USS DALLAS              LT ADAM KOSOIL
                                ETC(SS) JASON AVIN
SUBRON 4       USS MIAMI               LT JOSHUA HAUSBACH
                                ETCS(SS) CARY CARROL
SUBRON 6       USS NORFOLK             LT CHRISTOPHER PRESCOTT
                                ETC(SS) ADAM BURCHETTE
SUBRON 8       USS OKLAHOMA CITY       LCDR RICH MARCHAND
                                ETC(SS) BEN GARDNER
SUBDEVRON 12   USS MEMPHIS             LTJG WENDELL HOLMES
                                ETC(SS) JAMES DISHER
SUBRON 16      USS FLORIDA (GOLD)      LTJG JAMES SNYDER
                                ETC(SS) MARK EVANS
SUBRON 20      USS MARYLAND (GOLD)     LT MATTHEW JENNERICH (D)
                                LTJG ERIC SPURLING (R)
                                ETC(SS) GEOFFREY WILLS G.  DAMAGE
CONTROL RED "DC"
         SHIP                   DCA/DCPO
SUBRON 2        USS PHILADELPHIA       LT ALFRED LONG
                                MM2(SS) JEFFREY HUNT
SUBRON 4        USS TEXAS              LTJG DANIEL BRADLEY
                                MM2(SS) ROY KALBLINGER
SUBRON 6        USS NORFOLK            LT ANDREW PITTMAN
                                MM2(SS) BRADLEY WISSINGER
SUBRON 8        USS NEWPORT NEWS       LTJG JUSTIN KIRKPATRICK
                                MM1(SS) STEVEN DIAMOND
SUBDEVRON 12    USS MEMPHIS            LT MICHAEL WARREN
                                MMCS(SS) CHRISTOPHER MORRIS
SUBRON 16       USS FLORIDA (BLUE)     LTJG SETH HOOPER
                                MM2(SS) DANIEL STEINBROOK
SUBRON 20       USS WYOMING (BLUE)     LTJG BRITTON CHAVIN
                                MM2(SS) JERRY SMITH H.  SUPPLY
BLUE "E"
         SHIP                   SUPPO/SK LCPO/CS LCPO
SUBRON 2        USS SPRINGFIELD        LT EUGENE HO
                                SK1(SS) KIPP YEAKEL
                                CSC(SS) WILBUR FIFIELD
SUBRON 4        USS MIAMI              LT FRANKLIN SNOW
                                SK1(SS) TIMOTHY LOYD
                                CSC(SS) TODD TROWERY
SUBRON 6        USS ALBANY             ENS JOSHUA MILLNER
                                SK1(SS) JASON ASHBURN
                                CSC(SS) CHRISTOPHER RAINEY
SUBRON 8        USS OKLAHOMA CITY      ENS JESSE PETTY
                                SK1(SS) R. SHOBOWALE-BENSON
                                CS1(SS) GARY PRINCE
SUBDEVRON 12    USS ANNAPOLIS          LTJG MATTHEW CURITTI
                                SK1(SS) ARTHUR GOMEZ
                                CSC(SS) KENNETH HOLLAR
SUBRON 16       USS GEORGIA (BLUE)     LT SHAWN WILLIS
                                SKC(SS) CHRISTOPHER ROMAN
                                CSCS(SS) JIMMY NOLEN
SUBRON 20       USS RHODE ISLAND(GOLD) LTJG ADAM GUNTER
                                SKC(SS) VIRGIL RADFORD
                                CSC(SS) FRANK CHANDLER
SPEC CATEGORY   SUBMARINE NR-1         SKCS(SS) DAVID GIBSON
I.  DECK SEAMANSHIP WHITE "D"
         SHIP                   FIRST LT
SUBRON 2        USS PHILADELPHIA       STS2(SS) MICHAEL WAGENBACH
SUBRON 4        USS NEW HAMPSHIRE      MMC(SS) JAMES GUILD
SUBRON 6        USS SCRANTON           STS1(SS) BRIAN TAYLOR
SUBRON 8        USS OKLAHOMA CITY      STS1(SS) LANCE MORTENSEN
SUBDEVRON 12    USS ALEXANDRIA         FTC(SS) BRIAN WOOMER
SUBRON 16       USS GEORGIA (GOLD)     MT1(SS) HARRY JADICK
SUBRON 20       USS MARYLAND (BLUE)    STS1(SS) MICHAEL HANSEN
J.  MEDICAL YELLOW "M"
         SHIP                   MED OFF/MDR
SUBRON 2        USS PITTSBURGH         HM1(SS) EARL WAGNER
SUBRON 4        USS HAWAII             HMC(SS) DANA WOODWARD
SUBRON 6        USS AUGUSTA            HM1(SU) KOREY GRAETTINGER
SUBRON 8        USS BOISE              HMC(SS) ADAM GOULAS
SUBDEVRON 12    USS SAN JUAN           HMC(SS/SW) CHRIS SULLIVAN
SUBRON 16       USS FLORIDA (GOLD)     HMC(SS) JAMES AKIN
SUBRON 20       USS RHODE ISLAND(BLUE) HMCS(SS) GORY SANT
SPEC CATEGORY   SUBMARINE NR-1         HMC(DSW) AARON LEVY
2.  THE BATTLE "E' COMPETITION IS CONDUCTED TO STRENGTHEN INDIVIDUAL
COMMAND PERFORMANCE, OVERALL FORCE READINESS, AND TO RECOGNIZE
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE.  THE CRITERION FOR THE BATTLE EFFICIENCY AWARD
IS THE OVERALL READINESS OF THE COMMAND TO CARRY OUT ITS ASSIGNED
WARTIME TASKS AS A UNIT OF THE ATLANTIC FLEET AND IS BASED ON A
YEAR-LONG EVALUATION.
3.  THE COMPETITION FOR THESE HONORS WAS, AS ALWAYS, EXTREMELY KEEN.
THESE AWARDS SHOULD BE A SOURCE OF GREAT PRIDE TO EACH AND EVERY
CREWMEMBER.
4.  BRAVO ZULU.  VADM DONNELLY SENDS.//

BT
About these ads

2 responses

  1. Thanks for posting both lists. I’m Dad to a submariner, and it isn’t that easy to keep up with news like this. Is there an official feed to announcements like this?
    –buck

    PS I love the name of your blog and site. Perfectly said!

  2. Hey there Buck!
    Thanks for the kind words and I’m happy to hear that you like the blog. : )
    I’d love to know what interest you! Feel free to request topics or info anytime!
    Thanks for the comment, and have a great day!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,927 other followers

%d bloggers like this: